Burdock

Burdock

Botanical Name:

Arctium lappa

Common Name(s):

Great Burdock, Common Burdock

Parts Used:

Roots

Key Actions:

  • Antiseptic
  • Detoxifying
  • Diuretic
  • Tonic
  • Bitter
  • Alterative
  • Anti-inflammatory

Traditional Uses:

  • Acne
  • Boils
  • Arthritis
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Tonsilitis
  • Dry, scaly skin
  • Digestive issues
  • Anorexia nervosa
  • Cystitis
  • Dermatitis
  • Gout
  • Sciatica
  • Cough
  • Fever

Contraindications:

Generally considered safe. May cause initial flare up of symptoms.

*May cause allergies in those allergic to the Asteraceae Family

Preparations:

  • Tea
  • Tincture

Disclaimer: This information has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, prevent or treat any disease. Information is provided for educational purposes only, it is not to be used as medical advice. Use this herb at your own risk. We are not responsible for dosage mistakes, misuse, or adverse reactions. Each person reacts differently to each plant and you should always exercise caution when taking herbs and herbal products. Always consult a medical professional before taking/using any herb or herbal product.

Back to blog